Is Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-fat dry milk
- whey powder
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- monoglycerides with natural flavors
- vitamin b1
- amylase
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk protein isolate, palm kernel oil, polydextrose, whey protein isolate, palm oil, peanut oil, canola oil, peanuts, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, amylase, ascorbic acid added as dough conditioner, niacin [vitamin B3], reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], folic acid), water. Contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate, whey powder, salt, soy lecithin, monoglycerides with natural flavors, almond powder, sucralose, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch), dried egg yolks, non-fat dry milk, mixed tocopherols (to maintain freshness).
Check Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


