Is Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • milk protein isolate

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein isolate, palm kernel oil, polydextrose, whey protein isolate, palm oil, peanut oil, canola oil, peanuts, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, amylase, ascorbic acid added as dough conditioner, niacin [vitamin B3], reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], folic acid), water. Contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate, whey powder, salt, soy lecithin, monoglycerides with natural flavors, almond powder, sucralose, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch), dried egg yolks, non-fat dry milk, mixed tocopherols (to maintain freshness).

Check Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go