Is Atkins Ready To Drink Creamy Chocolate Meal Shake, 4 pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • dairy protein blend
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Cream, Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamin Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Manganese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Potassium Iodine, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)

Check Atkins Ready To Drink Creamy Chocolate Meal Shake, 4 pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Ready To Drink Creamy Chocolate Meal Shake, 4 pk is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteUnited SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go