Is Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • gum acacia, nonfat dry milk, lecithin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • micellar casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Almonds, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Macadamia Nuts, Micellar Casein, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gum Acacia, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin (sunflower And Soy), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Sugar, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy, Almonds, Macadamia Nuts. Processed in a facility that also processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.

Check Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep