Is Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Almonds, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Macadamia Nuts, Micellar Casein, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gum Acacia, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin (sunflower And Soy), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Sugar, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy, Almonds, Macadamia Nuts. Processed in a facility that also processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.

Check Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Atkins Soft Baked Energy Bar Vanilla Macadamia Nut | Spoonful