Is Atkinson's Long Boys - Chewy Candy - Coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut (Contains Sodium Metabisulfite - A ), Non-fat Dry Milk, Sorbitol, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin

Check Atkinson's Long Boys - Chewy Candy - Coconut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkinson's Long Boys - Chewy Candy - Coconut is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Atkinson's Long Boys - Chewy Candy - Coconut | Spoonful