Is Atkinson's Long Boys - Chewy Candy - Coconut Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • hydrogenated coconut oil
  • coconut

hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut (Contains Sodium Metabisulfite - A ), Non-fat Dry Milk, Sorbitol, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin

Check Atkinson's Long Boys - Chewy Candy - Coconut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkinson's Long Boys - Chewy Candy - Coconut is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? Atkinson's Long Boys - Chewy Candy - Coconut | Spoonful