Is ATLANTIC SALMON WITH BBQ SEASONING, SALMON WITH BBQ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • fully refined soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON (COLOR ADDED), SALT, BLACK PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, RED AND GREEN PEPPER, ONION, GARLIC, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, PARSLEY.

Check ATLANTIC SALMON WITH BBQ SEASONING, SALMON WITH BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySmoky
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep