Is Atlantic wheaten Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_BUTTERMILK_ (56%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheatmeal (Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran), _RAPESEED OIL_ (4%), Wheat Bran, Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Preservative: Calcium Propionate.

Check Atlantic wheaten against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Atlantic wheaten | Spoonful