Is Atlas Protein Bar Mind + Body Nutrition Mint Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate chips
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Protein Blend [whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate], Almond Butter, Non-gmo Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips [chocolate, Liquor, Allulose, Cocoa Butter], Alkalized Cocoa, Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Peppermint Extract, Himalayan Pink Salt, Organic Ashwagandha, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Milk, Almonds. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Soy, Eggs.

Check Atlas Protein Bar Mind + Body Nutrition Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast