Is Atlas protein bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate chips
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER, GRASS-FED PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), NON-GMO TAPIOCA FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ALLULOSE, COCOA BUTTER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ASHWAGANDHA, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Atlas protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go