Is Au Jus Gravy Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT., CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR (SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), GARLIC*, ONION, BEEF FAT SHORTENING (RENDERED BEEF FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, BHA, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE. *DEHYDRATED

Check Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide Dish
Lactose Free? Au Jus Gravy Mix | Spoonful