Is Aubrey D. Habanero Louisiana BBQ Sauce, Gluten Free Bold and Spicy Hot for Barbecue Chicken Wings, Cajun Crawfish (1 Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavoring
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Mustard, Sea Salt, Red Habanero Peppers, Datil Peppers, Cayenne Peppers, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Mustard
Check Aubrey D. Habanero Louisiana BBQ Sauce, Gluten Free Bold and Spicy Hot for Barbecue Chicken Wings, Cajun Crawfish (1 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aubrey D. Habanero Louisiana BBQ Sauce, Gluten Free Bold and Spicy Hot for Barbecue Chicken Wings, Cajun Crawfish (1 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Pataks Simmer Sauce For Spicy Butter Chicken Original Hot - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Aubrey D. Habanero Louisiana BBQ Sauce, Gluten Free Bold and Spicy Hot for Barbecue Chicken Wings, Cajun Crawfish (1 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


