Is Augason Farms 30-Day Emergency Food Storage Supply - 29lb Pail Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potato, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite, And Bha), Corn Starch, Chicken Stock (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Dehydrated Chopped Onions, Natural Chicken Flavor, Parsley Flakes, Contains Allergen: Soy

Check Augason Farms 30-Day Emergency Food Storage Supply - 29lb Pail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Augason Farms 30-Day Emergency Food Storage Supply - 29lb Pail is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking