Is Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maple Brown Sugar Oatmeal Ingredients: Quick Oats, Brown Sugar, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Polysorbate 80, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin), Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Banana Chips Ingredients: Dehydrated Banana Slices (Bananas, Refined Coconut Oil, Sugar, Banana Flavoring), Creamy Chicken-Flavored Rice Ingredients: Rice (Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate [Iron], Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate [Thiamin], and Folic Acid [Folate]), Creamer (Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, and Silicon Dioxide [Flow Agent]), Corn Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Silicon Dioxide), Onions, Low Sodium Chicken Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Turmeric, Creamy Potato Soup Ingredients: Potatoes, Creamer (Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono, and Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, and Silicon Dioxide [Flow Agent]), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potato, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Bisulfite and BHA to Preserve Freshness), Corn Starch, Onions, Chicken Soup Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Whey, Parsley, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Hearty Vegetable Chicken-Flavored Soup Ingredients: White Rice (Long Grain Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, and Folic Acid), Lentils, Elbow Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Celery Slices, Chicken Soup Base (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Parsley, and Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking), Non-Iodized Salt, Onions, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Whey, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color.
Check Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Where to buy
Augason Farms 72-Hour 1-Person Emergency Food Supply Kit - 4lb Pail is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


