Is Augason Farms Cheese Blend Powder Certified Gluten Free Long Term Food Storage Everyday Meal Prep Large Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cheese powder

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Powder (Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Cheeses (Granular And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Creamer (Maltodextrin, Palm Oil), Silicon Dioxide

Check Augason Farms Cheese Blend Powder Certified Gluten Free Long Term Food Storage Everyday Meal Prep Large Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping