Is Augason Farms Cheese Blend Powder Certified Gluten Free Long Term Food Storage Everyday Meal Prep Large Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Powder (Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Cheeses (Granular And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Creamer (Maltodextrin, Palm Oil), Silicon Dioxide

Check Augason Farms Cheese Blend Powder Certified Gluten Free Long Term Food Storage Everyday Meal Prep Large Can against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping