Is Augason Farms Freeze Dried Meat Variety Kit 6-Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- freeze dried cooked beef chunks
freeze dried cooked beef chunks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Freeze Dried Chicken Breast Chunks: Freeze Dried Cooked Chicken Breast Chunks, Freeze Dried Beef Chunks: Freeze Dried Cooked Beef Chunks
Check Augason Farms Freeze Dried Meat Variety Kit 6-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms Freeze Dried Meat Variety Kit 6-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Augason Farms Freeze Dried Meat Variety Kit 6-Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Dried, Piece


