Is Augason Farms Gluten Free Black Bean Burger 2 lbs 14 oz No. 10 Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry 120 daily value 1% 76 0% 0% 20% tomato flakes
  • xanthan gum

dry 120 daily value 1% 76 0% 0% 20% tomato flakes

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Beans (Black Beans, Salt), Instant Rice, Facts Quick Oats, Yellow Pea Powder, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Onion, Container (34g) dry 120 Daily Value* 1% 76 0% 0% 20% Tomato Flakes, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic, less than 2% silicon dioxide added as an anticaking agent), Guar Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Augason Farms Gluten Free Black Bean Burger 2 lbs 14 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.