Is Augason Farms Gluten Free Freeze Dried Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 30.19oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Augason Farms Gluten Free Freeze Dried Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 30.19oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Augason Farms Gluten Free Freeze Dried Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 30.19oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSalad