Is Aunt Bessie's Glorious Duck Fat Roast Potatoes 1.05kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck fat
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
duck fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Duck Fat, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Dextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour: Caramel, Natural Flavouring
Check Aunt Bessie's Glorious Duck Fat Roast Potatoes 1.05kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Bessie's Glorious Duck Fat Roast Potatoes 1.05kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aunt Millies 98% Fat Free Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
ROAST TURKEY TENDER WHITE MEAT TURKEY & STUFFING IN A HOMESTYLE GRAVY WITH RUSSETT MASHED POTATOES, ROAST TURKEY
Cornhusker Kitchen's Gourmet Duck Fat Cooking Oil Spray
DUCK FAT PREMIUM COOKING OIL, DUCK FAT
Where to buy
Aunt Bessie's Glorious Duck Fat Roast Potatoes 1.05kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


