Is Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crisp-sided puddings with a light, airy interior and a mild savory flavor, commonly served alongside roast dinners and gravy. Reviewers note straightforward preparation, consistent browning and firm exterior, though some report variable rise and slightly denser texture than homemade versions. Often used for Sunday roasts and holiday family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Chickpea Flour, Maize Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum)

Check Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishCooking