Is Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Vegan?

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop topping for breakfast and desserts; reviewers note reliable pourability from the squeeze bottle, consistent thickness, and nostalgic taste. Many customers mention good value, ease of use, and predictable sweetness and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-forward flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Commonly used as a tabletop topping for breakfast and desserts; reviewers note reliable pourability from the squeeze bottle, consistent thickness, and nostalgic taste. Many customers mention good value, ease of use, and predictable sweetness and convenience.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Corn Syrup, Sodium Hexametaphosphate
Check Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
The original
This syrup reminds me of childhood weekends. As an adult, I still enjoy it though it’s really sweet, a little goes a long way!

Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


