Is Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- modified whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid], Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Wheat Starch, Monoglycerides, Wheat Protein Isolate, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sesame.
Check Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


