Is Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid], Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Wheat Starch, Monoglycerides, Wheat Protein Isolate, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sesame.
Check Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's Giant White Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


