Is Aunt Millie's Live Carb Smart White Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • lactic meta acid
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices offer a fine, springy crumb that toasts evenly and develops a modest crispness. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture for sandwiches and grilled cheese, consistent slice thickness, and neutral flavor suitable for both savory and sweet toppings. Some occasionally mention a slightly processed aftertaste in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, All Wheat Protein Isolate, Inulin, Yeast, Oat Fiber, Allulose**, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Datem, Like Calcium Propionate (� Preservative), Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Carrageenan, Dextrose, Soybean Oil (hydrogenated), Artificial Flavor, Lactic Meta Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (vitamin B3), Folic Acid. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Aunt Millie's Live Carb Smart White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Millie's Live Carb Smart White Bread is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking