Is Aunt Millie's® Plain Bagels Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Salt, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Enzymes, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Ascorbic Acid (a Preservative).
Check Aunt Millie's® Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's® Plain Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's® Plain Bagels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


