Is Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- modified whey
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Barley Malt Extract, Modified Whey, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid; Topped with Sesame Seeds.
Check Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aunt Millie's Seeded Italian Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


