Is Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • evaporated milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEACANS, CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MOLASSES, SALT, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (PECANS), MILK, SOY.

Check Aunt Sally's Creole Pralines Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping