Is Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Nuggets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • anhydrous butter oil
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuggets: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Brown Sugar, Dough Conditioner [wheat Flour, Gum Arabic, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Vegetable Protein (corn-based), Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum], Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Natural Flavour, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Carbonates Of Soda; Salt Packet: Salt; Butter Flavour Packet: Anhydrous Butter Oil, Natural Flavour: Whey, Butter Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric (colour)]. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Nugget

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping