Is Aunty Noray's Exclusive Smoked Chicken Rashers Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- monosodium glutamate
- flavourings
- including smoke flavouring
- natural flavourings
monosodium glutamate
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Meat (83%), Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Soya Protein, Thickener: Carrageenan, Glucose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Flavourings (including Smoke Flavouring), Vegetable Protein Hydrolyzate (soya), Natural Flavourings, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Contains Soya.
Check Aunty Noray's Exclusive Smoked Chicken Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunty Noray's Exclusive Smoked Chicken Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Slice


