Is Auricchio Cheese Quarter Wheel Parmigiano Reggiano - 0.5 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cow's milk
- animal rennet
cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk, Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt.
Check Auricchio Cheese Quarter Wheel Parmigiano Reggiano - 0.5 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Auricchio Cheese Quarter Wheel Parmigiano Reggiano - 0.5 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano
Where to buy
Auricchio Cheese Quarter Wheel Parmigiano Reggiano - 0.5 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


