Is Auricchio Grated Cheese, Premium, Parmesan And Pecorino Roma Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
  • rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cow's milk
100% pasteurized sheep's milk
rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cow's Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Auricchio Grated Cheese, Premium, Parmesan And Pecorino Roma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Auricchio Grated Cheese, Premium, Parmesan And Pecorino Roma is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Auricchio Grated Cheese, Premium, Parmesan And Pecorino Roma | Spoonful