Is Aussie Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter chicken premix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (57%) (Water, Chicken (36%), Butter Chicken Premix (3%) (Dehydrated Vegetables, Sugar, Maize Starch) Spices, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Flavours (Contains Milk), Colour (110, 124)), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy), Thickener (1422), Wheat Protein Concentrate, Flavour Stock (Salt, Flour, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Vegetable, Vegetable Protein Extract (Contains Hydrolysed Wheat), Spices, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Pastry (41%) (Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Margarine (Vegetable Fats, Oils, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a)), Salt, Sugar, Baking Powder), Puff Pastry (Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Folic Acid), Margarine (Vegetable Fats, Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (307b), Flavour, Colour (160a), Salt).

Check Aussie Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bar, Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwichSnacking