Is Aussie® Cleanse & Mend Conditioner 13.5 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleyl alcohol
- glyceryl stearate
- stearyl alcohol
oleyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Stearyl Alcohol, Quaternium-18, Fragrance/Parfum, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract, Citrus Glauca Fruit Extract, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Glyceryl Stearate, Citric Acid, EDTA, Polysorbate 60, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Aussie® Cleanse & Mend Conditioner 13.5 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aussie® Cleanse & Mend Conditioner 13.5 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aussie® Cleanse & Mend Conditioner 13.5 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


