Is Aussie Curls Giftset: Shampoo, Conditioner, Leave-in Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- stearyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shampoo: Aqua; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; Sodium Citrate; Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Sodium Xylenesulfonate; Stearyl Alcohol; Sodium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Citric Acid; Parfum; Sodium Benzoate; Sodium Salicylate; Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride; Polyquaternium-6; Sodium Hydroxide; Trihydroxystearin; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Polyquaternium-10; Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate; Tetrasodium EDTA; Limonene; Benzyl Salicylate; Hexyl Cinnamal; Benzyl Alcohol; Linalool; Coumarin; Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil; Cocos Nucifera Oil; Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Conditioner: Aqua; Stearyl Alcohol; Behentrimonium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone; Isopropyl Alcohol; Benzyl Alcohol; Parfum; Sodium Benzoate; Disodium EDTA; Polysorbate 20; Citric Acid; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate; Limonene; Benzyl Salicylate; Hexyl Cinnamal; Linalool; Coumarin; Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil; Cocos Nucifera Oil; Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Leave In Conditioner: Aqua; Stearyl Alcohol; Behentrimonium Chloride; Cetyl Alcohol; Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone; Isopropyl Alcohol; Parfum; Benzyl Alcohol; Sodium Benzoate; Polysorbate 20; Disodium EDTA; Citric Acid; Hexamethylindanopyran; Coumarin; Hexyl Cinnamal; Histidine; Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes; Butylene Glycol; Glycerin; Linalool; Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil; Isoeugenyl Acetate; Linalyl Acetate; Vanillin; Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice; Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice; Limonene; Alcohol Denat.; Benzaldehyde; Lactic Acid; Ecklonia Radiata Extract
Check Aussie Curls Giftset: Shampoo, Conditioner, Leave-in Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aussie Curls Giftset: Shampoo, Conditioner, Leave-in Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Alberto VO5 Strawberries & Cream Moisturizing Conditioner
Aussie Miracle Moist Shampoo 100ml. Moisture-Quenching Formula to Revive Dry Hair
About this product
Unknown


