Is Aussie Miracle Moist Shampoo 100ml. Moisture-Quenching Formula to Revive Dry Hair Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • triethylene glycol
  • glycol distearate

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

triethylene glycol
glycol distearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, Dimethiconol, Sodium Salicylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Sodium Hydroxide, Trideceth-10, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Limonene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, CI 19140, Propylene Glycol, Triethylene Glycol, CI 17200

Check Aussie Miracle Moist Shampoo 100ml. Moisture-Quenching Formula to Revive Dry Hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Vegetarian? Aussie Miracle Moist Shampoo 100ml. Moisture-Quenching Formula to Revive Dry Hair | Spoonful