Is Aussie Oh My Gloss Conditioner 275ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleic acid
- stearyl alcohol
oleic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium EDTA, Polysorbate 20, Citric Acid, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Limonene, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Check Aussie Oh My Gloss Conditioner 275ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aussie Oh My Gloss Conditioner 275ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


