Is Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycol distearate

glycol distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Sodium Laury Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Dimethicone, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Fragrance/Parfum, Sodium Citrate, Cocamide Mea, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Methychloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Yellow 5, Red 33.

Check Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aussie Paraben-Free Total Miracle Shampoo w/ Apricot & Macadamia For Hair Damage 12.1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
Creamy