Is Australian Carob Organic Aussie SharkBar Carob Chocolate Outback Mint -- 3 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Carob Powder, Palm Kernel Oil (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Coconut Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Peppermint Oil, Himalayan Pink Salt, (Organic), Allergen Infromation: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Contains: Coconut, Allergen Infromation: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Contains: Coconut, Allergen Infromation: Contains:

Check Australian Carob Organic Aussie SharkBar Carob Chocolate Outback Mint -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Australian Carob Organic Aussie SharkBar Carob Chocolate Outback Mint -- 3 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item