Is Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- red algae
- butter
- squalane
- glycerin
red algae
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Titanium Dioxide 4%, Zinc Oxide 4%, Inactive Alumina, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Peg/ppg-10/1 Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Disodium Edta, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Hexyl Laurate, Iron Oxides, Panthenol, Peg-10 Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Porphyra Umbilicalis (Red Algae), Extract, Silica, Squalane, Stearic Acid, Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum), Fruit Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Water, Vitamin E
Check Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Australian Gold Botanical Sunscreen Tinted Face SPF 50 Mineral Lotion Non-Greasy -- 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


