Is Australian Pork & Beef Chorizo Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork casing
- no added hormones australian beef
- sow stall-free australian pork
- dextrose
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sow Stall-free Australian Pork (59%), No Added Hormones Australian Beef (19%), Smoked Paprika & Garlic Seasoning (13%) [potato Starch, Potato Fibre, Rice Flour, Spices (paprika, Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Chilli, Nutmeg, Pimento), Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451), Herbs, Dextrose (tapioca, Maize), Preservative (223) (sulphites)], Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant (300), Garlic Extract, Water, Natural Pork Casing. Contains Sulphites.
Check Australian Pork & Beef Chorizo Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Australian Pork & Beef Chorizo Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


