Is Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Wheat, Flour, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Water, Treacle, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Artificial Strawberry Flavor, Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Liquorice Extract, Red 40, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go