Is Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono & diglycerides
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Wheat, Flour, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Water, Treacle, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Artificial Strawberry Flavor, Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Liquorice Extract, Red 40, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


