Is Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat glucose syrup
  • flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Wheat, Flour, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Water, Treacle, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Artificial Strawberry Flavor, Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Liquorice Extract, Red 40, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Australia's Darrell Lea Strawberry Liquorice - 1 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go