Is Autentic ROM Ciocolată 75% Cacao Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Partly Hydrogenated Veqetable Fat (Soy, Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder Derivative (From Milk), Humectant (Sorbitoi), Refined Ethyl Alcohlo Of A Agricultural Origin, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea), Whole Milk Powder, Rum 0, Stabiliser (Invertase), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Favourings, Alcohoi Content: Max,1,5%, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 75% Minimum
Check Autentic ROM Ciocolată 75% Cacao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Autentic ROM Ciocolată 75% Cacao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
About this product
Candy · Bar


