Is Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • dairy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
dairy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chicken curry ready meal

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Chicken Breast (39%), Chopped Tomato, Diced Onion, Dairy Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (4%), Water, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cassia, Cinnamon, Dill, Ginger, Cloves), Ground Turmeric, Ground Cumin, Ground Fenugreek, Lemon Juice (Sulphur Dioxide), Chilli Powder

Check Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch
Lactose Free? Authentic Curries & World Foods Butter Chicken Curry 320g | Spoonful