Is AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, BANANAS FOSTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid ester
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Bananas, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cream, Glucose, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid Ester, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid
Check AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, BANANAS FOSTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, BANANAS FOSTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
Where to buy
AUTHENTIC ITALIAN RECIPE GELATO, BANANAS FOSTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


