Is AUTHENTIC PITA, WHEAT Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour enriched
- whole wheat flour
- wheat starch
- malted barley flour
wheat flour enriched
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED ([NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID).
Check AUTHENTIC PITA, WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC PITA, WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


