Is AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- evaporated milk
- cream from cow's milk
- unsalted butter
- milk with vitamin d3 added
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE) FROSTING: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), HIGH FAT COCOA, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA) CRUMBING: CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRANULATED SUGAR, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3 ADDED, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), HIGH FAT COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA), MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT
Check AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC SMITH ISLAND CAKE, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
About this product
Snack · Slice


